L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch WGSD-10020HP

WGSD-10020HP 8-Port PoE SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

WGSD-10020HP
Available
A$350.00
Tax included

L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch WGSD-10020HP

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet Networking

To fulfill the demand of higher power required PoE network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, PLANET has launched a new desktop 13-inch size Gigabit Managed Switch, WGSD-10020HP, which features high-performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus on all copper ports. A maximum of 30 watts is available on each Gigabit copper port of the WGSD-10020HP for powering each PD, with a maximum PoE delivery of 150 watts for all PoE ports in order to satisfy the increasing needs of power consumption by PDs. 

L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch WGSD-10020HP

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet Networking

To fulfill the demand of higher power required PoE network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, PLANET has launched a new desktop 13-inch size Gigabit Managed Switch, WGSD-10020HP, which features high-performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus on all copper ports. A maximum of 30 watts is available on each Gigabit copper port of the WGSD-10020HP for powering each PD, with a maximum PoE delivery of 150 watts for all PoE ports in order to satisfy the increasing needs of power consumption by PDs. Providing Gigabit throughput and high power supply, the WGSD-10020HP optimizes the installation and power management of network devices such as 11n wireless access points (APs) with Gigabit PoE LAN port, security PTZ / Speed Dome network video camera, color touch-screen PoE video phones, thin-clients and more.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP network, the WGSD-10020HP features special PoE management functions:

  • PD Alive Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling
  • SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
  • PoE Schedule

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The WGSD-10020HP PoE Gigabit Managed Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real-time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGSD-10020HP will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reduce administrator management burden.

 

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environment protection on the Earth, the WGSD-10020HP can effectively control the power supply along with its capability of giving high watts power over Ethernet. The “PoE schedule” function enables you to activate or inactivate PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals, which is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

By supporting IPv6 / IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSD-10020HP is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSD-10020HP not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 Software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGSD-10020HP can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The WGSD-10020HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports.It enables you to configure up to 5 ports as a trunk group (a maximum of 5 trunk groups are available), and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The WGSD-10020HP offers comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The WGSD-10020HP also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the WGSD-10020HP managed switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSD-10020HP offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The WGSD-10020HP supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSD-10020HP offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the WGSD-10020HP offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can be encrypted the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The two mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSD-10020HP support dual speed as it features 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The WGSD-10020HP supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

POE Active (48V)
30W (802.3at)
SFP
Yes, SFP (1Gb)
Ethernet Ports
8
Managed
Yes
No reviews
Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.