48-Port 10/100/1000Base-T + 4-Port 1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch WGSW-52040

    WGSW-52040 48-Port SFP Managed Gigabit Switch

    WGSW-52040
    Last items in stock
    A$839.00
    Tax included

    48-Port 10/100/1000Base-T + 4-Port 1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch WGSW-52040

    Telecom-class Gigabit Solution for Enterprise Backbone and Data Center Networking


    48-Port 10/100/1000Base-T + 4-Port 1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch WGSW-52040

    Telecom-class Gigabit Solution for Enterprise Backbone and Data Center Networking
    PLANET WGSW-52040 is a Layer 2 managed Gigabit Switch that provides high-density performance and supports static Layer 3 routing. With 104Gbps switching fabric, the WGSW-52040 can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity servers. The powerful WRR (Weighted Round Robin) and Network Security features make the WGSW-52040 perform effective data traffic control for ISP and Enterprise VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications.

    Abundant IPv6 Support
    The WGSW-52040 provides IPv6 management and enterprise level secure features such as SSH, ACL, WRR and RADIUS authentication besides support of the IPv4 protocol. The WGSW-52040 thus helps the enterprises to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment. In addition, you don’t need to replace the network facilities when the IPv6 FTTx edge network is built.

    High Performance
    The WGSW-52040 provides 48 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 Gigabit SFP slots. It boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 104Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The WGSW-52040 can be programmed for basic Switch management functions such as Port speed configuration, Port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP Snooping. The WGSW-52040 provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP protocol. The VLAN groups allowed to be on the WGSW-52040 will be maximally up to 256. By supporting port aggregation, the WGSW-52040 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports. It enables up to 32 groups of maximum 8 ports for trunking. 

    Excellent Traffic Control
    The WGSW-52040 is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting which are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or Network Service applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance at VoIP and Video conferencing transmission. 

    Powerful Security
    The WGSW-52040 supports ACL policies comprehensively. The traffic can be classified by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic. The WGSW-52040 also provides IEEE 802.1x port based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. 

    Efficient Management
    The WGSW-52040 supports IP Stacking function that helps network managers to easily configure up to 24 switches in the same series via one single IP address instead of connecting and setting each unit one by one. For efficient management, the WGSW-52040 Managed Gigabit Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the WGSW-52040 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-52040 supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the WGSW-520400 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSW-52040 offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

    Flexibility and Extension Solution
    The four mini-GBIC slots built in the WGSW-52040 are compatible with 100/1000Base-X and WDM SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). It is well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    ModelWGSW-5242
    Hardware Specification
    Copper Ports48 10/100Base-T + 4 10/ 100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP / mini-GBIC slots2 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-51 and Port-52
    Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric17.6Gbps / non-blocking
    Switch Throughput13.09Mpps
    Address Table8K MAC address table with Auto learning function
    Share data Buffer4Mbits
    Flow ControlBack pressure for Half-Duplex
    IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
    LEDPower, Link/Act per port
    Reset Button< 5 sec: System reboot
    > 10 sec: Factory Default
    Dimension (W x D x H)430 x 250x 44.5 mm, 1U height
    Weight2672g
    Power Consumption27.8 Watts / 110.70 BTU (Maximum)
    Power RequirementAC 100~240V, 50/60Hz ,2.2A (Maximum)
    Layer Function
    Management InterfaceConsole, Telnet, SSH, Web Browser, SSL, SNMPv1, v2c and v3
    Port ConfigurationPort disable / enable
    Auto-Negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection 
    Flow Control disable / enable
    Port StatusDisplay each port's speed duplex mode, link status, Flow control status, Auto negotiation status
    VLANIEEE 802.1Q Tag-Based VLAN
    GVRP for VLAN Management
    Up to 256 VLANs groups, out of 4049 VLAN IDs
    Private VLAN Edge (PVE) supported
    Bandwidth ControlIngress Rate Limit
    Egress Traffic Shaper
    Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP 
    Supports 6 groups of 8-Port trunk
    QoSTraffic classification based on 802.1p priority, IP TOS / DSCP / IP Precedence
    IGMP SnoopingIGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, IGMP Querier mode
    Access Control ListIP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
    Up to 128 entries
    SNMP MIBsRFC-1213 MIB-II
    RFC-2863 Interface MIB
    RFC-2665 EtherLike MIB
    RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
    RFC-2674 Extended Bridge MIB
    RFC-2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
    RFC-2737 Entity MIB
    RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
    Standard Conformance
    Regulation ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
    IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
    IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
    IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning tree protocol
    IEEE 802.1p Class of service
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
    IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
    IEEE 802.1ad LLDP
    SFP
    Yes, SFP (1Gb)
    Ethernet Ports
    48
    Managed
    Yes
    No reviews
    Product added to wishlist
    Product added to compare.

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website,

    if you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.