Shopping Cart: 0 value - 0.00 $
Koszyk
Home Specials News Contacts
Email:   Password:   
  Catalog » Switch/Router/Firewall » POE Switches » PLANET 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch WGSW-20160HP My Account    
Categories Categories
Latest News Latest News
Manufacturers Manufacturers
Information Information
Sxt 5Hnd PtP MPLS Sxt 5Hnd PtP MPLS

Sxt 5Hnd PtP MPLS bridge 

The new Nv2 (TDMA) Sxt 5HnD CPE by Mikrotik can suprise with the speed, configurability and scalability. Even though it has only Level3 of Mikrotik License it is enough to make PtP bridge. This is an example shows how the bridge be done using MPLS instead of WDS. 


 [Read More]
Product Info
PLANET 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch WGSW-20160HP
Your Price: 407.00 $
Quantity:  
PLANET 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch WGSW-20160HP
Catalog Number WGSW-20160HP
Manufacturer Info Planet
Availability Available
Quantity
Estimate
Lack of review
Description

PLANET 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP / SFP Combo Managed Switch WGSW-20160HP

Ideal Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure

Particularly designed for the growing popular IP Surveillance applications, PLANET Gigabit 802.3at PoE Managed Switch WGSW-20160HP is positioned as a Surveillance Switch with central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The WGSW-20160HP provides built-in L2/L4 switching engine and intelligent PoE functions along with 16 10/100/1000Base-T ports featuring 30-watts 802.3at PoE in RJ-45 copper interfaces and 4 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.

Perfect Integration Solution for IP PoE Camera and NVR System

Differentiated from general IT industrial PoE Switch which usually contains 12 or 24 PoE ports, the WGSW-20160HP provides 16 802.3at PoE+ ports for catering to medium to large scale of IP Surveillance networks at a lower total cost. With 40Gbps high performance switch architecture and 230-watts PoE power budget by the WGSW-20160HP, the recorded video files from 16 PoE IP Cameras can be powered by the WGSW-20160HP and saved in the 8 / 16 / 32-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring. For instance, one WGSW-20160HP can combine with one 16-Channel NVR and 16 PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet.

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution

The WGSW-20160HP provides 4 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet PoE Networking

To fulfill the needs of higher power required PoE network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, the WGSW-20160HP features high performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE (Up to 15.4 watts) and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (Up to 30 watts) on all ports. It perfectly satisfies the PoE IP camera which needs high power consumption such as IR, PTZ, speed dome cameras or even box type IP cameras with built-in fan and heater.

The PoE capabilities provided also help to reduce deployment costs for network devices as a result of freeing from restrictions of power outlet locations. Power and data switching are integrated into one unit, delivered over a single cable and managed centrally. It thus eliminates cost for additional AC wiring and reduces installation time.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management

As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network, the WGSW-20160HP features four special PoE Management functions:

  • PD ALIVE Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling
  • SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
  • PoE Schedule
Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

The WGSW-20160HP can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real-time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and is without response, the WGSW-20160HP will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reduce administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The WGSW-20160HP allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras to reboot in a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera crash resulting from buffer overflow.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

Though most NVR or camera management software offers SMTP email alert function, the WGSW-20160HP further provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, loss of PoE power or the rebooting response by PD Alice Check process.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Besides being used as an IP Surveillance, the WGSW-20160HP is certainly applicable to construct any PoE network including VoIP and Wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to the environmental protection on the earth, the WGSW-20160HP can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMB or Enterprise save power and money.

Cost-Effective PoE Switch Solution for IPv6 Networking

Faced with the increasingly large number of IP cameras and Wireless APs being installed and deployed in all kinds of applications, more and more network equipment starts to support IPv6 protocol for next generation networking. To fulfill the demand of IPv6, the WGSW-20160HP supports both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions. It can work with original IPv4 network structure and also support the new IPv6 network structure. With easy and friendly management interfaces and plenty of management functions included, the WGSW-20160HP is the best choice for IP Surveillance and Wireless service providers to connect with IPv6 network.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the WGSW-20160HP Managed Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGSW-20160HP offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-20160HP supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the WGSW-20160HP can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSW-20160HP offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The WGSW-20160HP can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol(MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP / MLD Snooping. The WGSW-20160HP provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSW-20160HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The WGSW-20160HP offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The WGSW-20160HP also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discarding ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Check the data sheet for more information Datasheet
Reviews
 Lack of review.
Write Review
This product was added to our catalog on Monday 12 February, 2018.
Previous Page Product 17 of 28
in category POE Switches
Next Page
Other products in category POE Switches
WGSW-48040HP 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch Layer2+
WGSW-48040HP 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + ... 1,790.00 $
L2+ 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch The WGSW-48040HP is PLANET’s first one 48-port Layer 2 Plus 802.3at PoE Managed Gigabit Switch, which provides high density performance and supports IPv4 and ... 
RB960PGS-PB - MikroTik PowerBox Pro 5-Port Weatherproof Gigabit Router (4-Port PoE) w/ SFP Port
RB960PGS-PB - MikroTik PowerBox Pro 5-Port ... 144.00 $
RB960PGS-PB - MikroTik PowerBox Pro 5-Port Weatherproof Gigabit Router (4-Port PoE) w/ SFP Port MikroTik RB960PGS-PB PowerBox Pro is an outdoor five Gigabit Ethernet port router with PoE output on four ports. Since the device has a waterproof ... 
1Gbit 5 port POE switch TP-SW5G  TP-SW5G-24
1Gbit 5 port POE switch TP-SW5G TP-SW5G-24 328.90 $
Gigabit switch 5 port TP-SW5G-24 More Information on 5 port gigabit POE switch: TP-SW5G accepts 12V to 57VDC. 18V, 24V and 48V 150W power supplies are available. There are 2 power inputs for attachment of primary and backup power sources. It ... 
GSD-908HP  8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 1-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
GSD-908HP 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + ... 215.00 $
GSD-908HP 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 1-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch Centralized Power Distribution for Ethernet Networking The GSD-908HP, a new member in the PLANET 802.3af / 802.3at PoE Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch family, is an ... 
L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch WGSD-10020HP
L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP ... 350.00 $
L2+ 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed 802.3at PoE Switch WGSD-10020HP Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet Networking To fulfill the demand of higher power required PoE network applications with Gigabit speed ... 
Contact Contact
Tel
02 8061 7525
Tel
07 3166 5475
Tel
08 6141 8566
GSM
0425320525
Shopping Cart Shopping Cart
0 items
My Account Info My Account Info
Free Shipping Free Shipping
Free shipping only for an order of 500.00 $ and more with a maximum package weight of 5 kg.
Manufacturer Info Manufacturer Info
Notifications Notifications
Bestseller Bestseller
Recently Viewed Recently Viewed
Specials Specials
Tell A Friend Tell A Friend
Tell someone you know about this product.
Search tags Search tags

10335759 requests since Wednesday 26 March, 2008 Follow wisp.net.au on TwitterFollow us on Twitter
WISP on
Powered by AMCOLL PTY LTD